OBSERVATIONS ON THE NO-FAULT HEARINGS
[…] I wanted to inform the Representatives of several things. I share them with you so that you can add to your talking points with your legislators. First, there have been numerous legislative and judicial changes to the No-Fault Law in the last 2-3 years. These have already served to decrease the scope of and diminish our rights under the No-Fault Law. One example that we are already aware of is the infamous Admire decision that allows insurers to refuse to pay for vans. Another example that seems to have gotten very little attention is a legislative amendment to No-Fault §3109(3) regarding deductibles. For many years, Michigan No-Fault insurers were allowed to offer a one-time $300 deductible for No-Fault PIP claims. No-Fault §3109(3) USED to read:
“An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, a deductible of a specified dollar amount which does not exceed $300.00 per accident.”
In a virtually unnoticed amendment, the law was changed effective December 27, 2012. §3109(3) NOW reads:
“An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits under this chapter may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, a deductible of a specified dollar amount.”
In other words, the $300 limitation has been removed, and there appears to be no limit to the size of the deductible that a No-Fault insurer may offer.